List of Qualifiers for the DOST-SEI 2019 Undergrad Scholarship from Caraga

The DOST-Science Education Institute (DOST-SEI) released the official list of qualifiers for the 2019 DOST-SEI Undergraduate Scholarship Program with a total number of 9,852 graduating high school student-passers, March 31, 2019.

This year’s number of qualifiers is the highest in the scholarship program since 1958, up by 10% from last year’s result. The exam was given last October 21, 2018 to 73,712 examinees in 290 centers nationwide.

There are 163 qualifiers from Caraga Region – 112 qualified as scholars under the DOST-SEI RA 7687 Scholarship Program, scholarships for academically talented students who belong to economically disadvantaged families; while 51 passed under the DOST-SEI Merit Scholarship Program.

The scholars will receive monthly stipend at Php7,000 across all disciplines. They are also entitled to tuition fee subsidy up to Php40,000 per academic year; book allowance; MS/PE clothing allowance (one-time only); one economy-class round trip fare per year for those studying outside of their home province; and group accident insurance.

The scholarship qualifiers must enroll in any of the UP campuses; or state universities and colleges; or private higher education institutions recognized by CHED as Centers of Excellence or Centers of Development or with Federation of Accrediting Agencies of the Philippines Level III accreditation for the S&T priority programs they will enroll in.

See list of priority S&T programs at www.sei.dost.gov.ph. For CHED’s List of  Programs with COE/COD by Region and Sector, AY 2017-18, view the list here:

List of Centers of Excellence and Development by Department of Science and Technology-Caraga on Scribd

Refer to the lists below of qualifiers based on their home provinces. Or download the PDF file here:

Official List of Qualifiers From Caraga-DOST-SEI 2019 Undergraduate Scholarship by Department of Science and Technology-Caraga on Scribd

Congratulations to our new DOST scholars!

List of 2019 RA 7687 Qualifiers – Agusan del Norte

NAME SCHOOL
1 ABIAGADOR, HARVEY LABIS Agusan NHS
2 ALVAREZ, SHEENA VIRTUDAZO Agusan NHS
3 ATUEL, OASIS CRISANTE Kitcharao NHS
4 BALORIA, NOAH TANGINAN Agusan NHS
5 BARTON, CHESKA GRACE MOLDES FSUU
6 BEMIL, LENARD BANQUIL Cabadbaran NHS
7 BOLIGOR, OPHELIA MALAYA CSU
8 BURDEOS, VINCENT MAMSA Agay NHS
9 CACHO, JULIVER CANOY Agusan NHS
10 CASIL, GLENN MICHAEL UMAS-AS Magallanes NHS
11 CASTILLON, MARK JAY ESPANOLA Agusan NHS
12 CASTROVERDE, XILCKA MAE Agusan NHS
13 CELIS, EDRIAN ACLC- Butuan
14 DALA, GERALD VIOS ITC-Bayugan
15 DORADO, JHON PHILIP ANCHETA Agusan NHS
16 DUMAGIO, REY TUMBAGA CSU
17 ESPINA, ARIES BURDEOS Agusan NHS
18 FERROLINO, KIM ZIO BELOTINDOS Agusan NHS
19 FUNESTO, LOWELL JAY BASIL CSU
20 GABRONINO, ERICKA LUMILE St. Michael-Nasi
21 LABAS, VON ROMER DALAUTA Agusan NHS
22 LAMORA, LADY FE MONTALBAN Nasipit NVS
23 LANGANLANGAN, SOPHIA ABUGAN TCA
24 LUCERO, ANGEL MARC PALOMAR FSUU
25 MARTINEZ, PAULA RICA BUCONG MSU-IIT
26 MATIAS, ALRHEN JAY OSA Agay NHS
27 MENDEZ, JENECILLE PALER Xavier Univer
28 MORALDA, TRIZIA MAE CSU
29 NAVALES, GENEVIEVE PAGAPULAAN FSUU
30 NOYNAY, GUIJO CUSAP NEMA
31 OROPA, JAN PATRICK GO Agusan NHS
32 PARBA, LUXEMBORGE APOLE Agusan NHS
33 PATULIN, QUEZZA PHOLA SARITA CSU
34 PRESIDENTE, JOHN ABELARDO COLMENARES Ateneo de Davao
35 RONDA, ALLEN JAMES MUCHA ACLC- Butuan
36 SAJOL, THEA CLARICE TAGLUCOP Magallanes NHS
37 TEJERO, CHARMILOU BENDOY SJIT
38 VENZON, JOSHUA CAGAMPANG CSU
39 VESTAL, RALPH JOVEN ESAGA CSU

 

LIST OF 2019 MERIT QUALIFIERS – AGUSAN DEL NORTE

NAME SCHOOL
1 AALA, MARIE ERICKA GRACE ONATE PSHS-Diliman
2 ALMENDRA, TRISHA NAJIAL FSUU
3 BRITANICO, BLO SIVER NAPULI Agay NHS
4 CANTAROS, HANNAH CORINNE TAGGAAN PSHS-Central Min
5 DAGANI, BENIGNO BENS CATURAN PSHS-South Min
6 DAIROCAS, ELEIGNE AMETHYST DELIGERO CSU
7 ESTEBAN, KENT TRISTAN LOZANO PSHS-South Min
8 FAUNE, GABRIEL HENRY SACOTE Agusan NHS
9 FUERTES, JOBEN FAZON Agusan NHS
10 GUINCHOMA, JOSHUA ACE GALBO FSUU
11 LAMOSTRE, JOHN PHILIP CEMPRON Agusan NHS
12 LAPUT, JOSE RAFAEL LAURENA Agusan NHS
13 MAGNO, GERARD MATHEW QUIAOIT Agusan NHS
14 MAGSIPOC, KARL DANIEL VILLARICO FSUU
15 MAG-USARA, REGIENALD ARMAND QUIAO PSHS-South Min
16 MICABALO, DAN EMMANUEL BALANSAG Ateneo de Davao
17 PAJARO, BIANCA ISABEL EBARLE Agusan NHS
18 PEDEGLORIO, LOREMS YROL BAYRON PSHS-South Min
19 PETILLA, CLINT ELDRICK REY PSHS-South Min
20 PRESTON, CLEMENT III DELA TORRE PSHS-Central Min
21 RADAZA, PAMELA BARRIOS Ateneo De Davao University
22 SACOTE, LARA DECAMOTAN Agusan NHS-SHS
23 TUAZON, JEFFREY UN Agusan NHS-SHS

 

LIST OF 2019 RA 7687 QUALIFIERS – AGUSAN DEL SUR

NAME SCHOOL
1 ABUZO, DHEMPLE SARRAH INEZ Bayugan NCHS
2 ALCAZAR, KENNETH PILAPIL Bayugan NCHS
3 ALERIA, RANROSE DELA PENA Bayugan NCHS
4 ALGUNO, SHYZLE MAE REDILLAS Bayugan NCHS
5 ALMANO, ZSHAIRA MAE DIANE CAYMO CSU
6 ANTONIO, KENNETH MICHAEL ANGELO NATIVIDAD Bayugan NCHS
7 AVILA, ELLAIZA MARIE GRAVELIO Agusan del Sur NHS
8 BALA, LOVEN JOY ENSO CSU
9 BATINGAL, PRINCESS JOY RAMAYLA Trento NHS
10 CAGATA, JOANNE ESPINOSA Bayugan NCHS
11 CIMENI, DECY RAYE MATURAN Agusan del Sur NHS
12 CORTADO, JACEL MAE ESPORA Agusan del Sur NHS
13 DEMETRIO, LERRY CASUMPANG Agusan del Sur NHS
14 DIEGOR, JUSTIN JOHN OTAZA Talocogon NHS
15 DOYDORA, JOASH CLEMENT ROA Mt. Carmel College of San Franc
16 ESTUYA, RUFFAMAE ABAO Bayugan NCHS
17 GABATO, JASPER SASUMAN Agusan del Sur NHS
18 GADAPAN, JEFREY CUSONG Salvacion NHS
19 GENDIVE, THERESE MYEKKAH BARTOLOME CSU
20 LAPASANDA, JADE CONRAD GUADALQUIVER Agusan del Sur NHS
21 LLENA, ANGEL SHANE Bayugan NCHS
22 MACEDA, JOHN KENNETH Trento NHS
23 MONTAOS, ECCLESTON GUMA Agusan del Sur NHS
24 NUNEZ, PRINCESS GEREMAE AROMIN Bayugan NCHS
25 ODTOJAN, KIE ANDRO BALIGUAT UM-Main
26 ORTANIZA, ANGEL BERAO Agusan del Sur NHS
27 PACLIAN, JOHN LLOYD CORTEZANO Agusan del Sur NHS
28 PAIMALAN, KEZIAH VERBA Agusan del Sur NHS
29 PUYONG, JONALYN NICOR Bunawan NHS
30 REPONTE, MICHAEL VINCENT GOC-ONG* Bayugan NCHS
31 ROMAGOS, LYDRICK LLYOD MORADA Agusan del Sur NHS
32 SALVANA, FELYGENE CURATO CSU
33 SORIANO, DANIEL GUMA Agusan del Sur NHS
34 UBA, JENNIFER MORADOS Agusan del Sur NHS
35 YURONG, XAVIER PIOLO ALPAPARA Agusan del Sur NHS

 

LIST OF 2019 MERIT QUALIFIERS – AGUSAN DEL SUR

NAME SCHOOL
1 BAYRON, JANINA ERIKA SALDIVAR PSHS-Central Min
2 CABARGADA, REY LEXTER GALINDEZ MSU-IIT
3 CANETE, KIT PATATAG Bayugan NCHS
4 CORPUZ, GLENN JUNE OFAMEN Davao Christian HS
5 DUAZO, EARL CLARENCE ALBIALDE Agusan del Sur NHS
6 EDULAN, CHRISTIAN PAVILLAR San Pedro College Inc
7 GOMEZ, GODWIN PINEDA Agusan del Sur NHS
8 IRISARI, PAMELA SOLIMA PSHS-Southern Min
9 MALATAG, AJ BOY PRAJES Bayugan NCHS
10 MONTERA, KYRILL GOROSPE Bayugan NCHS
11 PENARANDA, JEWELOEY PLAMUS Bayugan NCHS
12 RANCES, JOSEPH GARRET PISEO Bayugan NCHS

 

LIST OF 2019 RA 7687 QUALIFIERS – SURIGAO DEL NORTE

NAME SCHOOL
1 ANORA, LAIKA ANGELA BAYANG Caraga RSHS
2 BALABALA, FRANC-LIZTER TOMPONG San Francisco NHS
3 BOTER, BRYAN JAY MORAL Claver NHS
4 BRIONES, ADONIS CASIMSIMAN Caraga RSHS
5 CABIG, RISHIEL DAMAS Sta. Cruz NHS
6 CARBON, PINK ANGELLOU GILLO SPU-Surigao
7 CUBELO, MARK CEASAR PENADOS Gigaquit Natl Sci of Home Indust.
8 INDEDANO, CYRENE BUBA SSCT
9 JARLIGO, GHAYLEE MAE ORTOJAN Ateneo de Davao
10 LABADAN, LOVELY RJ SDN NHS
11 LLANETA, JAMAICA SDN NHS
12 LOGRONIO, JOSHUA JOSE SUPREMO Caraga RSHS
13 MANLIGUIS, RICO II FRANCO St. John School of Bacuag
14 NECOSIA, JOSHUA LUEGO Caraga RSHS
15 PAILDEN, NICOLE MATT RONQUILLO* Caraga RSHS
16 RIVAS, CLARENCE CALAMBA Socorro NHS
17 UBOS, NIVEA JOY QUILARIO Socorro NHS
18 VALLEDOR, ALFREDO JR. FEBRA Amando A. Fabio Meml NHS

 

LIST OF 2019 MERIT QUALIFIERS – SURIGAO DEL NORTE

NAME SCHOOL
1 AGUE, DANRY PARENS PATRIAE SSCT-Del Carmen
2 BAUTISTA, CHRISTIAN ELMARC OCENAR Caraga RSHS
3 CALO, RYAN JOSHUA PALER Caraga RSHS
4 NALAM, BETH ALAG Caraga RSHS
5 PAREDES, JAYSON JUANICO San Nicolas College
6 PARPAN, ALMOJIL LISCANO SDN NHS

 

LIST OF 2019 RA 7687 QUALIFIERS – SURIGAO DEL SUR

NAME SCHOOL
1 APOSTOL, TONI ROSE GARCIA Tagum City NHS
2 AVILA, MARLA GRACE MARTINEZ Agusan del Sur NHS
3 BALBIN, JESSA MERCADER Agusan del Sur NHS
4 CABUGO, GILBERT LAURENCE FERNANDEZ Madrid NHS
5 ESPERIDA, GLICERY CHIEN GACHO Daniel R. Aguinaldo NHS
6 GO, JOEL MILLER MUNDIZ Bislig City NHS
7 GUAZON, DANNY BOY GUIRAL Carrascal NHS
8 ITAAS, DENNIS VON GRUMO Carrascal NHS
9 LAGURA, ERICH STEPHEN MISSION St. Theresa College
10 LAURDEN, KEM JAMES HAYAGAN Tandag NSHS
11 MIRAFLOR, ELDEMAR Maglatab NHS
12 OBENZA, ASHLEY ALVIZO SJIT
13 RAMOS, TRACY FAITH JASTINE PRAJENOG Tigao NHS
14 REPOYLO, GREZEL VEMB ONABIA Tagbina NHS
15 SIMBAJON, MARIA ISABEL BAGNOL Tigao NHS
16 SUAL, FERD QUILLY ANINO St. Michael Coll – Cantilan
17 TAC-AN, GEOFFREY TORREON Tigao NHS
18 URIARTE, LEZLIE SALITA Madrid NHS

 

LIST OF 2019 MERIT QUALIFIERS – SURIGAO DEL SUR

NAME SCHOOL
1 ANDOY, MACI SOTICO QUIJADA Solomon P. Lozada NHS
2 CADENAS, RALPH JADE DAANO Carrascal NHS
3 DANGO, RAFAEL JAMES CABUNILAS Barobo NHS
4 DIAPANA, ELLAMAE PADILLO Ateneo de Davao
5 DONOZO, EDGAR ANGELO SOFOCADO John Bosco College
6 LA TORRE, SEAN MARTIN HOMEDIA PSHS-Central Visayas
7 LIBATOG, ALFREDO JR. DORDAS St. Michael Coll – Cantilan
8 MEJIAS, GLADY MAY ALABA John Bosco College
9 PEJO, EARL PREACH TRABEL Cantilan NHS
10 ROSALES, QUENESSA MARIE GINAMPOS Ateneo de Davao

 

LIST OF 2019 RA 7687 QUALIFIERS – DINAGAT ISLANDS

NAME SCHOOL
1 GARCIA, REYFOL JAMES LANOY Don Ruben E. Ecleo Sr MNHS
2 LIM, BRUCE VAN ALEXUS ANG Don Ruben E. Ecleo Sr MNHS